Data Protection Office

PRIVACY STATEMENTPRIVACY POLICYTERMS OF SERVICECONTACT US
PRIVACY STATEMENT

National University (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.national-u.edu.ph website (the “Service”) By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.national-u.edu.ph. In general, our website only provides information necessary for public use. If you are an employee or student of National University, you may be accessing third party links posted on our website which are also part of our services but are being maintained by third-party vendors such as Microsoft Office 365.

 

Information We Collect
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. When you visit our website, we collect the following information automatically through website plugins and server we use:
Internet Protocol Address
Type of Operating System used
Type of Browser and version used
Device platform
Time zone setting of your device
Location
The pages of our Service that you visit
Time and date of your visit
Unique device identifiers and diagnostic data

 

Use of Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
Examples of Cookies we use:
Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Purpose of Collection
We use the collected data for various purpose(s):
To provide and maintain the Service
To notify you about changes to our Service
To allow you to use our internal services such as NU Information System and Communication service using Office 365
To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
To monitor the usage of the Service
To detect, prevent and address technical issues

 

Protection and Retention
Your information collected by visiting our website are stored and maintained in the data center of IT Resource Office, its authorized personnel and its managers. Third party services such as communication and classroom management system are maintained by our service providers separately. Your collected data by our Service are kept for as long as they are deemed necessary for the purposes of collection.

 

Your Rights as the Data Subject
National University valued your privacy highly in pursuant to our legitimate purpose of being an academic institution. You may change or ask us to remove your data to be modified or completely deleted from our Service. For questions and clarifications, please contact our Data Protection Office at:

 

Data Protection Office
Address: 551 MF Jhocson Street, Sampaloc Manila 1008
Email: dpo@nu.edu.ph
Phone Number: (02) 8712-1900 local 1431
PRIVACY POLICY
EMPLOYEES
We, at National University (NU), are committed to protecting your personal information as our employees pursuant to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 (R.A. No. 10173). We assure you that NU holds all your personal information in the strictest confidentiality while allowing us to provide the academic and other related services you need in relation to your employment to NU. This document informs/explains the personal data that NU processes, how NU processes your data and for what purpose it is processed. This document shall inform you of our data protection in general and may serve as your guide in exercising your rights under the DPA.
All throughout this policy, we will be using the following terms:
Data Subject – refers to an individual whose personal, sensitive personal or privileged information is processed by NU. As for this policy they are our applicants and employees – University Officials, Teaching Personnel and Non-Teaching Personnel.
Personal Information – refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by NU as the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify the employee(s) of NU; this may be used interchangeably with the term personal data;
Processing – refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

 

Information Collection
As employees of NU, we collect your information in different forms in relations to your employment to NU. The basis of these collections is required for the processing of your benefits, protections and eligibilities necessary in complying with the different government agencies. Your personal information may be collected in forms of the documents you’ve submitted both written and electronic records, multi-media materials such as photos and videos, biometrics and others which may include:
During Application. When you apply for any career position within NU and its campuses, you are asked to submit your most recent resume or curriculum vitae, as well as the job application form. We also collect additional personal information, privilege information or other sensitive information during interviews. If you are already working with NU and its campuses and is aiming to apply for internal hiring, we may use your existing information on file.
During Pre-Employment Process. When you are offered with the position you applied for, we will collect additional information proportion to your employment including but not limited to:
Application Letter
Resume or CV
Accomplished Applicant Information Sheet
Photos
Photocopy of Birth Certificate
Photocopy of Marriage Contract if married
Photocopy of Children’s Birth Certificates
Certified True Copy of Transcript of Records (TOR)
Certified True Copy of Diploma (with S.O number)
Honors/Awards/Distinctions
Copy of Professional License
Proof of Publications and Research
Seminar/Training Certificates
Professional Affiliations/Memberships
Community Service Awards/Certificates
Certificate of Employment
NBI Clearance
Medical Certificate issued by Medical Services of NU
Photocopy of Government IDs such as SSS, TIN, Pag-Ibig, PhilHealth
Tax related forms such as 1902, 1905, 2305 and 2316 necessary for appropriate tax processing and remittance
Bank details for compensation
During Employment. While working for NU, we may collect additional personal information such as the following:
ANUE (Associate of National University Employees) membership (main campus only)
Standard Performance Evaluation System (SPES)
Annual physical examination result
Issuance of NU Information System and Office 365 credentials
Processing of loan applications and other monetary claims such as insurances, SM SLA (SM Savings & Loan Association) and Private Education Retirement Annuity Association (PERAA)
Photo and video coverage for events hosted both inside and outside NU related to your roles as employee of NU
Recordings from CCTV cameras within the premises of NU
Administrative and disciplinary records
Collective Bargain Agreement for ANUE members
Unsolicited Information. While employed at NU, we may be receiving your personal information thru several scenarios such as:
Phone calls verifying your eligibility for your loan applications, bank applications and other utilities that require verifications of your employment to NU
Notices from the different agencies including legal matters that needed the interventions of NU

 

If we determined this information are related to any of our legitimate interests as your employer, we will provide the information needed but still assuring your privacy and security.

 

Use of Your Personal Information
National University will only use your data to the extent that it is permitted by law relevant to our legitimate purpose of being an academic institution and serving as your employer. NU will always prioritize your privacy in all aspect in compliance to DPA. Please also note that as an educational institution, we will rely on automated decision-making process without your consent to perform our duties and obligation that we carry out for public interest such as public order and safety. We may use your data for the purpose of:
Screening the applicants and processing any position they are applying for to any branch of NU;
Verifying the accuracy of the information submitted during applications as part of background investigations;
Evaluating the applicants with their experiences and academic qualifications;
Providing the necessary offices or departments related to the job positions they are applying for;
Performing background checks to identify the legitimacy of the applicant;
Processing the remittances for government liabilities and mandatory contributions
Processing compensation and other benefits accurately
Conducting human resource related activities necessary for your role as an employee of NU such as performance evaluations, promotions, transfer of service and disciplinary issues;
Providing information to the offices managing the access and credentials of an employee such as training, health assistance, safety and security, ID Cards, biometrics, Office 365, NUIS and Internet Access;
Allowing Human Resource Department (HRD) to provide basic information about your employment to NU to other entities with your consent, process internal processing of promotion or transfer of services between branches of NU, contacting your emergency contact person(s) and other relevant tasks
Sharing Your Personal Information
National University does not and will not sell or rent your personal information. We will not intentionally share or release your personal information other than to you, NU, your authorized representatives, our partners and agencies who will be requiring your basic information related to your employment at NU and for the purposes necessary for our obligations as your employer, for our compliance to any legal obligations. To the extent permitted by law, we may share, disclose or transfer your personal information to other organizations including NU branches in order to comply with our legitimate purpose of being an education institution, as your employer or contracting party. We may share your information for the purpose:
Complying to the documents required by the Department of Education and Commission on Higher Education;
Proper remittance of your mandatory obligations such as Social Security System, Bureau of Internal Revenue, Pag-Ibig, and Philippine Health Insurance Corporation;
Processing of your company benefits handled by our partners such as PERAA, SM SLA, HMO and Life/Accident Insurance;
Sharing your basic personal information related to your role(s) as employee of NU for our accreditation being processed by Philippine Association of Colleges and Universities Commission on Accreditation and ISO governing bodies;
Complying with our legal obligation to Department of Labor and Employment such as compensation reports and other reports related to your employment at NU;
Other purposes when necessary and permitted or required by law;

 

Storing Your Personal Information
National University treats your personal information with the utmost security and is handled with the strictest confidentiality. They are transmitted securely in different formats such as paper and electronic through NUIS and Office 365 services. Access to your personal data is limited to the authorized personnel of National University including but not limited to your immediate supervisor, unit heads, and university officials. Modification of your personal information is done through your legal requests. Existing policies of NU shall also be followed.
Your personal data are retained securely by NU for as long as they serve the legal purpose to the function of NU as an educational institution and as your employer such as historical and statistical purposes. When your personal information is no longer required, official institutional procedure will be followed for its disposal.

 

Your Rights as Data Subject
In compliance with the DPA, we recognize your rights with respect to your personal information as the data subject. If you want to add, update, delete or any concern related to your personal data or matters concerning data privacy, please contact:
Data Protection Office
Address: 551 MF Jhocson Street, Sampaloc Manila 1008
Email: dpo@nu.edu.ph
Phone Number: (02) 8712-1900 local 1431

 

Change of Policy
National University may update this policy from time to time. Publishing it on this site or any formal communication is a notice of immediate effectivity of the changes on this policy.
STUDENTS & ALUMNI

We, at National University (NU), are committed to protecting your personal information as our students pursuant to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 (R.A. No. 10173). We assure you that NU holds all your personal information in the strictest confidentiality while allowing us to provide the academic and other related services you need. This document informs/explains the personal data that NU processes, how NU processes your data and for what purpose it is processed. This document shall inform you of our data protection in general and may serve as your guide in exercising your rights under the DPA.

 

All throughout this policy, we will be using the following terms:

 

Data Subject – refers to an individual whose personal, sensitive personal or privileged information is processed by NU. As for this policy they are our students and applicants for admissions;
Personal Information – refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by NU as the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify the student(s) or applicant(s) for admissions; this may be used interchangeably with the term personal data;
Processing – refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

 

Information Collection

Our primary purpose of collecting information is to provide you with efficient academic and support services. Your personal information will be used only for the fulfillment of the services that National University provides, promotional purposes, internal processes and for legal compliance necessary on your behalf for as long as it serves a legitimate purpose.

We collect your data identified below through the documents you submitted to us during the admission process

Your personal and sensitive information such as:
complete name
data and place of birth
civil status
gender
religion
citizenship
name of your parents or legal guardians
photos
Your contact information such as:
physical address
mobile and phone number
email address
Your other personal identifiable information such as:
family background
educational background
medical/health records and other related medical histories
copies of passport for international students
copies of student visa and alien certificate of registration (ACR) for international students
Any privilege information obtained during your interview and other necessary documents collected upon admissions such as:
school achievements from previous schools
scholarship grants
good moral and honorable dismissal certifications
birth certificate
scholastic records

 

Once admitted, we also generate and collect additional information such as

Your academic, extra-curricular engagement and, disciplinary records:
student number
classes
enrolled subjects
academic performance
student organization
competition and seminars joined or attended
other personal information in the form of multimedia:
photos and videos taken during any school activities
videos taken from security camera footages within the vicinity of National University
Use of Your Personal Information

 

National University will only use your data to the extent that it is permitted by law relevant to our legitimate purpose of being an academic institution. We may use your data for the purpose:

evaluating your eligibility for admissions to NU;
sending communication about your eligibility or application to NU;
processing or confirming any processes or request on your behalf for all kinds of school documents;
generating your scholastic records required for your degree including generation of directories of alumni;
maintaining your school records of academic, co-curricular, extra-curricular, and sports affiliations as a member of the University Athletics Association of the Philippines (UAAP) and other sports league;
processing in all kinds of forms whether manually or electronically your academic records such as grades, class schedule, and other scholastic activities that may result in generating additional information that may identify you as a student of NU;
maintaining the National University Information System (NUIS);
processing your university issued communication tools such as Office 365 services;
processing of any scholarship grants whether internal or external of NU;
posting school achievements or official announcements to any forms such as school banners, bulletin boards, websites and social media platforms;
providing counseling services, health services and other student benefits for NU including safety and security;
sharing marketing and other promotional materials for the benefits of both the students and NU;
adhering to any legal obligations that is required by the existing bylaws and policies of NU;

Sharing your Personal Information

National University does not and will not sell or rent your personal information. We will not intentionally share or release your personal information other than to you, NU, your authorized representatives (including parents/guardians), and our employees or partners, unless required by law or a valid legal process. Our partners may not use your personal information for any purpose other than in performing their functions in relation with or in behalf of National University. We take steps to ensure that they are bound by confidentiality obligations in the protection of your personal information.

We may share, disclose or transfer your personal data other organizations permitted by law or upon your requests and with adherence to our legitimate purpose of providing you with efficient academic and support services. We may share your personal data by means of:

 

Sharing your information to your authorized representatives, parents/guardians with your consent, and if is required by law or determined by NU on your behalf as necessary for your best interest, protect your interest or security and health;
Publishing your achievements, awards and success related to your academic residency at NU both within the campus or online through different social media platforms including official school publication;
Disclosing your information to government agencies such as the Commission on Higher Education (CHED), TESDA, Bureau of Immigration, Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) when required by law;
Posting of NU Admission Test passers and other related services to the Admissions Office;
Participating in any UAAP affiliations and activities;
Process involved in accreditation done by the Philippine Association of Colleges and Universities Commission of Accreditation (PACUCOA) and International Organization for Standardization (ISO);
Sharing your information to sports organization such as the University Athletics Association of the Philippines (UAAP) and other sports league for eligibility to whatever sports or competition and other academic related events between the members of the organizations that NU is a part of;
Research or surveys done internally for academic purposes and advancement of NU;
Sharing your academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in, upon their request;
Promoting the school, events and activities, marketing and advertising materials such as newspapers ads, brochures, website articles, bulletin boards, social media platforms;
Providing the official class list to our partners and external linkages such as SM Group of Companies, hospitals and other similar organizations where our students are spending their internship programs, immersion and other related academic services;
Storing your Personal Information

National University treats your personal information with the utmost security and is handled with the strictest confidentiality. They are transmitted securely in different formats such as paper and electronic through NUIS and Office 365 services. Access to your personal data is limited to the authorized personnel of National University including but not limited to teachers, staff, unit heads, and officers. Modification of your personal information is done through your legal requests.

Your personal data are retained securely by NU for as long as they serve the legal purpose to the function of NU as an educational institution such as historical and statistical purposes. When your personal information is no longer required, official institutional procedure will be followed for its disposal.

 

Your Rights as Data Subject

In compliance with the DPA, we recognize your rights with respect to your personal information as the data subject. If you want to add, update, delete or any concern related to your personal data or matters concerning data privacy, please contact:

Data Protection Office
Address: 551 MF Jhocson Street, Sampaloc Manila 1008
Email: dpo@nu.edu.ph
Phone Number: (02) 8712-1900 local 1431
TERMS OF SERVICE
OVERVIEW
This website is operated by National University. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to National University. National University offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you as our students, parents, employees, partners or visitor – the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.
By visiting our site, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, visitors, students, parents, faculty, staff, school partners and/ or contributors of content.
Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.
Any new features or tools which are added to the current website shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.
Our website is hosted at National University and maintained by out IT Resource Office personnel and its managers.
SECTION 1 – WEBSITE TERMS
By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your province or city of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
You may not use our service for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction in adherence to all the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, relevant policies and issuances of the National Privacy Commission, and all other requirements and standards for continuous improvement and effectiveness of personal data security management system (including but not limited to copyright laws).
You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.
SECTION 2 – GENERAL CONDITIONS
We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.
You understand that your content may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information, (if we ask any), is always encrypted during transfer over networks.
You agree NOT to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.
The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.
SECTION 3 – ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION
We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information.
This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.
SECTION 4 – MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE
We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 – OPTIONAL TOOLS
We may provide you with access to third-party tool (Microsoft Office 365) over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.
You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.
Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).
We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.
SECTION 6 – THIRD-PARTY LINKS
Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

 

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

 

SECTION 7 – PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through our website is governed by our Privacy Policy.

 

SECTION 8 – ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, promotions, offers and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice.
We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.
SECTION 9 – PROHIBITED USES
In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.
SECTION 10 – DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.
We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

In no case shall National University, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

 

SECTION 11 – INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless National University and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, employees, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

 

SECTION 12 – SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

 

SECTION 13 – TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

 

SECTION 14 – ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

 

SECTION 15 – GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic Act No 10173 or Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 

SECTION 16 – CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.
SECTION 17 – CONTACT INFORMATION
Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at:
Data Protection Office
551 MF Jhocson Street, Sampaloc, Manila, Philippines 1008
Phone: (02) 712-1900 local 1431
Email: dpo@nu.edu.ph
CONTACT US
Data Protection Office
551 MF Jhocson Street, Sampaloc, Manila, Philippines 1008
Phone: (02) 712-1900 local 1431
Email: dpo@nu.edu.ph